Privacy Policy for our Apps

1.           General

1.1.             With our Privacy Policy we indicate which personal data is processed when using our apps and which rights you are entitled to.

1.2.             This Privacy Policy applies to all our apps. An overview of our apps can be found on our website at https://ibn-software.com .

2.           Controller, contact data

2.1.             Controller for the data processing is the Ingenieurbüro Dr. Christian Neubauer, Haendelstr, 2, 90491 Nuremberg, telephone: +499115805980, e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

2.2.             If you have any questions about data protection, please contact the e-mail address shown above.

3.           The data we generally process

3.1.             In this and the following chapter we inform you which personal data we process when using our apps.  The amount of the data collected depends on which authorizations you grant in our apps.  In the present chapter 3 we show which personal data we always collect and process.  In chapter 4, we explain which data is processed when further authorizations are granted.

3.2.             The following personal data is collected by us when our apps are started:

·        Push notification token

·        Version number of app

·        Name of app

·        Time stamp

·        Number of app starts (in relation to the respective token)

·        IP address

3.3.             Each of the aforementioned data is pseudonymized.  We cannot identify you as a user on the basis of these pseudonyms.

4.           Which data we process with your consent

4.1.             In this chapter we indicate which personal data we process in addition to the data mentioned in chapter 3 The data mentioned in the present chapter 4 will only be processed by us if you grant the corresponding authorizations within our apps. Please note: If you do not grant us the following authorizations, the functionality of our apps might be impaired.

4.2.             The authorizations you have granted can be seen in your settings.  There, you can also edit the authorizations.

4.3.             MicrophoneTo allow our apps to access your microphone, you will be notified that access to the microphone is required when you start the app the first time.  The microphone is used to record and process the words spoken.  The recorded data is either sent directly to Apple for transcription (see also paragraph 4.4 "Speech recognition") or stored locally on your device.  We have no access to the data recorded with the microphone.

4.4.             Speech recognition: In order to use the "speech recognition" function, it is necessary that you grant us the appropriate authorization.  You will receive a respective notice the first time you start the app.  If you grant the appropriate authorization, the data recorded via the microphone (see also paragraph 4.3 "Microphone") will be sent to Apple.  The data sent to Apple will be transcribed by Apple and Apple will then send back a displayable text.  We do not have access to the texts sent back by Apple.  For more information about Apple's data protection, please visit Apple's privacy policy at https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/.

4.5.             Siri & Search: The authorization Siri & Search allows data from your app to be found by means of a manual search or a Siri search.  This authorization is granted automatically.  However, you can revoke the authorization via your settings.  Please note: We ourselves do not collect any data when this function is used.  For more information about Apple's data protection, please visit Apple's privacy policy at https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/.

4.6.             MessagesIn order to be able to send you push messages, we ask for your authorization to do so the first time you start the app.  If you grant this authorization, we will save a token.  The token is required for the push message to reach you.  If you agree that push messages are sent, the "background update" function will also be automatically activated to ensure that the push messages reach you even when the app is operated in the background. 

4.7.             Location: If our apps try to detect your location, you will be asked if the app is allowed to process your location data the first time you start the app.  With your authorization we are granted access to the GPS data of your device.  This allows the app to determine your current speed or to display a map with your current location.  The location data is only used when using the app.  The data will not be transmitted to us.

4.8.             Images: In order to enable you to store photos and videos created with our app on your device our apps require access to your photo gallery.  When starting the app for the first time you will therefore be asked whether you agree to this.  With your consent, photos and/or videos will be stored in your photo gallery.  We do not have access to this data ourselves.

4.9.             Camera: Some apps require access to the camera of your device.  You will be asked if the app may access your cameras the first time you start it.  With your authorization, the app will record videos which will then be saved on your device.  Furthermore, the camera is used for optical measurements.  We do not have access to stored video data or live images.

5.           Why we process the data (purposes and legal bases of processing)

5.1.             We process the personal data referred to in paragraph 3 in order to provide you with the apps.  We process the data on the grounds of Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR.  Furthermore, we use this data for error analysis and in order to continuously improve our apps on the grounds of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

5.2.             If you grant one of the authorizations mentioned in paragraph 4, the data mentioned there will be used for the provision and execution of individual functions of the app.  Your consent is the legal basis for this processing (consent to the activation of functions, Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). You will find a note on the withdrawal of your consent below under paragraph 8.2. With the exception of the token mentioned in paragraph 4.6, none of the data mentioned there will be transmitted to us.  We consequently do not have any access to your microphone, your location, your photo gallery or your camera.

6.           For how long do we store your data?

6.1.             All the data listed in paragraph 3 will be stored by us as long as you use our apps.  However, the data will be deleted automatically after six months at the latest if you have not used our apps in this period.

6.2.             The data mentioned in paragraph 4 will neither be transferred to us nor will they be stored by us, with the exception of the token mentioned in paragraph 4.6

7.           Transmission of data to third parties

7.1.             Your personal data are processed in a database hosted by an IT service provider (currently 1&1 IONOS SE, Elgendorfer Str. 57, 56410 Montabaur).  With the IT service provider we have concluded an data processing agreement. 

7.2.             As already described in paragraph 4.4, your audio data will be transferred to Apple for transcription if you activate the function “speech recognition”.  This transfer is necessary for using the function.  For more information on Apple’s data protection policies, please visit the Apple Privacy Policy: https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/ .

8.           Your rights

8.1.             At any time you have the right of access, rectification, erasure or restriction of processing, the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability.

8.2.             Granting us the authorization for the functions mentioned in paragraph 4 constitutes consent within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR.  You may withdraw this consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of data processing before its withdrawel.  You can check your settings at any time to see which authorizations you have granted us and you can also revoke them.

8.3.             If you wish to exercise any of these rights, you are welcome to contact us by e-mail. You can find our e-mail address in paragraph 2.1.

8.4.             You also have the right to complain to a supervisory authority at any time. The supervisory authority responsible for us is the Bavarian State Office for Data Protection Supervision [Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht], Promenade 18, 91522 Ansbach, Germany.

9.           Analysis by use of Facebook Analytics

9.1.             We use the analysis service "Facebook Analytics".  The legal basis for processing is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.  Facebook Analytics is offered by Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA ("Facebook").  We use Facebook Pixels to analyse the overall usage of our apps.

9.2.             If you are a member of Facebook and if you have authorized Facebook via the privacy settings of your account to do so, Facebook may also link to your member account the information collected about your visit to us and use the information to send targeted Facebook ads.  You can view and change the privacy settings of your Facebook profile at any time.

9.3.             The data collected in this context may be processed by Facebook in the USA.  In this case, Facebook is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement.

9.4.             Further information can be found in the Privacy Policy of Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ .

10.         Analysis by use of Google Analytics for Firebase

10.1.          Our apps use the analysis service "Google Analytics for Firebase".  The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.  Google Analytics for Firebase is offered by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google").  Google Analytics for Firebase is used by Google to process technical usage data (IP address of your device, installation data such as the app version and time of installation, information about the content and functions you use, information about clicks, duration of use and information about your device such as device model and operating system). The information is collected by Google in pseudonymized form using the Apple Ad-ID.  Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of evaluating your use of our websites and apps, for compiling statistical reports on general usage patterns for us and for providing other market research services relating to the use of the website and the internet.  Within the framework of the reports, Google may also provide us with statistics about users' demographics, as the case may be.

10.2.          Further information can be found in the Privacy Policy of Firebase: https://firebase.google.com/support/privacy .

11.         Updating of our Privacy Policy 

11.1.          We review and update our Privacy Policy continuously.  The date mentioned in paragraph 11.2 will show you when our privacy policy was last updated.  If we make any essential changes, we will inform you on special notice. 

11.2.          Last update: 18 October 2019

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies). You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site.